E-3 Visa Overview


Previous Page  |  Next Page

What is an E-3 visa?

The E-3 visa is a U.S. visa that is only available to Australian nationals who are coming to the United States to work in a “specialty occupation”.1

The visa is a non-immigrant (i.e. temporary) visa that lasts for two years and is renewable indefinitely. There is no age limit on when you can apply.2

What do I need to be eligible for the E-3 visa?

To qualify for the E-3 visa:

  1. You are an Australian national.
  2. You have a job offer from a U.S. employer.3
  3. Your job qualifies as a “specialty occupation”4.
  4. The specialty occupation is related to your field of study.
  5. You will be paid at least the“prevailing wage”5 for your occupation.

What are the steps to get an E-3 visa?

The steps to get an E-3 visa are:

  1. You get a job offer.
  2. Your employer completes the Labor Condition Application (ETA Form 9035) (LCA) online and files it with the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) for certification.6
  3. You complete the DS-160 visa application online, pay the application fee, and book an interview at a U.S. consulate outside the U.S. 7
  4. Your employer receives the certified LCA from the DOL, which they will sign, date and provide to you.8
  5. You attend your consulate interview with the required documents, including the certified LCA, DS-160 confirmation page and letter of support.
  6. If you get approved, your visa is processed and delivered to you by courier.
  7. Welcome to the U.S.

Previous Page  |  Next Page


  1. It came about as a result of Australia agreeing to send soldiers to Iraq after 9/11. Yet another reason to be thankful to our troops.

  2. (Cue 48-year old Aussie bachelor, nodding his head slowly).

  3. If you don’t have a job offer yet, keep hustling. I believe in you.

  4. We’ll get to what this means.

  5. This is explained later too.

  6. You can complete the LCA instead of your employer, but it needs to be filed by or on behalf of the employer.

  7. Barbados, anyone?

  8. The Canberra embassy website says that a copy of the signed LCA is fine for your visa interview, but I took the original. If in doubt, always roll with an original document.